2021 Young Writers Exposition

Event Details
Presented by
Begins
Ends
Price Range
FREE
Description

 

 

2021 Young Writers Exposition Award Winners

 

Elementary School

Poetry:

1st Place: “Fairies’ Night Dance” by Grace Sullivan – 5th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

2nd Place: “World Traveler” by James Holt – 5th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

3rd Place: “Bedroom” by Iver Lewis – 5th Grade, Charlevoix Elementary School

Prose:

1st Place: “Life as I Knew It” by Julia Retherford – 5th Grade, Petoskey Montessori

2nd Place: “Little Miss Perfect” by Lillian Lamarche – 5th Grade, Harbor Springs Middle School

3rd Place: “Paper Knight” by Grayson Broughman – 3rd Grade, Shay Elementary

 

Middle School

Poetry:

1st Place: Bob Schulze Award for Poetry: “Dear Society” by Riley Cannon – 7th Grade, East Jordan Middle School

2nd Place: “No One Likes You Anyway” by Cissa Miranda – 6th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

3rd Place: “Deceiving Looks” by Patrick Tompsett – 7th Grade, Petoskey Middle School

Honorable Mention: “The Letter” by Jared Johnston – 6th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

Prose:

1st Place: Bob Schulze Award for Prose: “George” by Luke Washington – 8th Grade, Petoskey Middle School - Remote Learning

2nd Place: “Remarks” by Kate Hitts – 7th Grade, Charlevoix Middle School

3rd Place: “Jupiter’s Eye” by Eva Sharapova – 7th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

Honorable Mention: “The Power of a Letter” by Avery Sears – 6th Grade, St. Francis Xavier

 

High School

Poetry:

Best in Show Poetry: Hanna-Renkes/Jan Smith Literary Award: “Introduction to Womanhood” by Grace Daniels – 11th Grade, Petoskey High School

1st Place: Bob Schulze Award for Poetry: “Vaccine Verse” by Carley Sneddon – 12th Grade, Petoskey High School

2nd Place: “We Matter” by Alexa Meier – 10th Grade, Boyne City High School

3rd Place: “Nature’s Song” by Emily Backus – 11th Grade, Petoskey High School

 

Prose:

Best in Show Prose: Hanna-Renkes/Jan Smith Literary Award: “Passing Notes” by Isabel Dunn – 10th Grade, Great Lakes Learning Academy (Virtual)

1st Place: Bob Schulze Award for Prose: “Ghost Stories” by Bella Lennon – 9th Grade, Charlevoix Montessori Academy of the Arts

2nd Place: “The Scarlet Field” by Chloe McNeil – 10th Grade, Alanson Public School

3rd Place: “A Daring Dance” by Savannah Coppersmith – 10th Grade, Charlevoix Montessori Academy of the Arts

 

Winning writers may pick up their prizes at CTAC's front desk beginning on Tuesday, May 18, at 10:00 a.m.!

 

 

Thank you to our event sponsors and partners!

McLean & Eakin Booksellers of Petoskey • Petoskey News-Review • Little Traverse Literary Guild

The Bob Schulze Fund for Creative Writing at Petoskey-Harbor Springs Area Community Foundation • Walloon Writers Review

 

 

 

If you have questions about the Young Writers Exposition, please contact Alex Dailey at

231-347-4337 / alex@crookedtree.org.